Community & Business Partnerships

Thank you to our sponsors

Our local business community often provides our students with sources of role modelling of how to contribute positively to society both commercially and through good citizenship.

Thank you to the generous businesses and individuals who assist the school by donating either their goods and/or services to the Community Fair, the Mamma Margaret Kitchen-Garden Program, and the annual end of year awards program. Without their assistance, these important initiatives would not be possible. We hope that you will support the businesses that so kindly supported us.

2017 Dominic College Community Fair sponsors

Thank you to all the businesses, and to the many parents and volunteers from the community who made the Fair such a success in 2017.

  • A.H. Beard
  • Anaconda
  • Andrew Jones Travel
  • B&E Personal Banking
  • Blundstone Australia
  • Bob Jane T-mart
  • Bonorong Wildlife Park
  • Bunnings Glenorchy
  • Cascade Female Factory Historic Site
  • Centre Management Northgate Shopping Centre
  • Coles Glenorchy
  • Colleen Ralph
  • Coogans
  • Cool Tech
  • Crocs Playcentre
  • Derwent Entertainment Centre
  • Doone Kennedy Hobart Aquatic Centre
  • Drummond Golf
  • Eastside Activity Centre
  • Edwards & Windsor Real Estate
  • Fishcare
  • Fudge A'Fare
  • Fullers Bookshop
  • Glenorchy Ice Skating Rink
  • Glenorchy Newspower
  • Granton Plants
  • Harcourts Signature
  • Hastings Cave and thermal Pool
  • Helen O'Grady Drama Acadamy
  • Hill Street Grocer
  • Hobart Repertory Theatre Society
  • Inflatable World
  • Intencity Hobart
  • Jackman & Mcross Bakeries
  • Josh Willie MLC
  • Just Cuts Glenorchy
  • Life Be In It
  • Lion - Dairy & Drinks Australia
  • Mawsons Huts Replica Museum
  • Micador
  • Mini Roos
  • Miss Katts Kustom House
  • Newlands Flowers
  • No Frills Cash & Carry/Tas Fresh
  • Nyrstar Hobart
  • OfficeMax
  • Open2View Hobart
  • Parks and Wildlife Service
  • Pennicott Wilderness Journeys
  • Petrusma Property
  • Pied Piper Photography
  • Port Arthur Historic Site
  • Putters Adventure Golf
  • Red Decker
  • Rotary Glenorchy
  • Sally Stubbs
  • Sam Vander Does
  • Seahorse World
  • Sharon Connelly
  • Shoreline Hotel
  • South Hobart Service Station
  • St Lukes
  • Tahune Airwalk Forestry Tasmania
  • Tasmanian Bakeries
  • Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
  • Tasmanian Travel & Information Centre
  • Tasmazia
  • Tassal Tasmanian Salmon
  • Tazzy Tyres
  • The Faerie Shop
  • The Hon Elise Archer MP
  • The Mercury, Sponsorship Officer
  • The Slumber Club
  • Tibballs Nursery
  • Toyworld Hobart
  • United Tools Hobart
  • Uptons Salvage
  • Wellington Fire Brigade
  • Westlands Nursery
  • YMCA of Hobart
  • Zoo Doo


2017 Annual Awards Program Sponsors

Our sincere gratitude to the following individuals, groups and organisations who sponsored our 2017 Awards Program. Without their support, the provision of these awards would not be possible.

  • Bean Grinder Coffee Van
  • Blacktac Pty Ltd
  • Bunnings Pty Ltd
  • Cerritelli Family Award - Ms Diane Cerritelli
  • Colour Products
  • Custom Catering
  • Discovery Early Learning Centres
  • DJ Kia
  • Dominic College Parents and Friends Association
  • Food2U Catering
  • The Salesian Community Glenorchy
  • General & Window Cleaning Pty Ltd
  • Glenorchy City Council – Sue Smith, Commissioner
  • Guilford Young College - Mr Craig Deayton, Principal
  • Liminal Architecture – Mr Elvio Brianese
  • Max Coombes & Son Pty Ltd
  • Monotone Art Printers
  • Mountain Creek
  • Mr Mark Dillon
  • Mr Tony Webb - Chairman of DOSA
  • Ms Beth Gilligan – Dominic College, Principal
  • OfficeMax
  • Perm-A-Pleat Schoolwear
  • Programmed Maintenance Services
  • Redline Coaches - Mr Michael Larissey
  • Seqta Software Pty Ltd
  • St John’s Parish - Fr Lawrie Moate SDB, Rector
  • Sydney Grubb Memorial Award - Mrs Jan Grubb
  • Tasmanian Catholic Education Office – Mr John Mula
  • The Dominican Sisters of Eastern Australia and the Solomon Islands
  • The Glenorchy RSL – Mr John Chivers
  • The Hon Andrew Wilkie MP – Independent Member for Denison
  • The Hon Elise Archer MP – Minister for Justice, Corrections, Environment & Parks, and the Arts and Liberal Member for Denison
  • The Hon Josh Willie MLC - Labor Member for Elwick
  • The Hon Matthew Groom MP – Liberal Member for Denison
  • The Ng-Lavelle Family
  • The Rotary Club of Glenorchy – Mr Geoffrey Hyland
  • Veolia
  • Waji Food
  • Work & Training Ltd